Are apostrophes valid in an email address?

Roger Burton West roger at
Wed Feb 15 15:08:56 GMT 2006

On Wed, Feb 15, 2006 at 09:49:47AM -0500, IvorW wrote:

>The pending moerator request has come through to me, so mailman clearly thinks the address is valid.
>Who's right?

RFC2822 seems to suggest that only !#$%&'*+-/=?^_`{|}~ should be used in
a dot-atom (as well as letters and digits, of course) - so a single
quote is no problem. As far as I can see, a local-part can also be any
quoted-string, which is surrounded by "s and can contain anything except


More information about the mailing list